Classes

For information about future classes, please email us. To register online using our secure shopping cart, click the Add to Your Shopping Cart button next to any class.
KNITTING
Beginning Knitting with MYS Staff During the first 2 classes, you will learn to cast on, knit, purl, increase, decrease & cast off. On the 3rd class session, you will pick out an easy project, learn to read knitting instructions & work on your chosen project for the remainder of the course. Fee: $76/4 week sessionNote:  All materials must be purchased from Mosaic Yarn Studio, Ltd.  Beginning Knitting can be taken twice.
Tues. July 8 to 29 with Darlene 10 a.m. – 12 p.m..



Wed. July 16 to August 13 (No Class August 6) with Emily 5 – 7  p.m.



Mon. July 28 to August 18 with Georg 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.



Thurs. July 31 to August 21 with Darlene  2 – 4 p.m.



Wed. August 20 to September 17 with Emily 5 – 7  p.m.



Mon. September 8 to 29 with Georg 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.



Intermediate Knitting You will learn more advanced techniques of your choice. For example, you can choose a simple cabled sweater pattern, a fair isle pattern, an intarsia pattern – the choice is yours! This class can be taken over and over and over and over…
Monday Afternoons with Darlene Joyce 1-3 p.m.
Fee:  $80/session 4 weeks.
Session 7 July 21 to August 11



Session 8 August 18 to September 15 (No Class September 1)



Session 9 September 29 to October 20



Session 10 October 27 to November 17



Tuesday Afternoons with Darlene Joyce 12:30 – 2:30 p.m.
Fee:  $80/session 4 weeks
Session 7 July 15 to August 5



Session 8 August 12 to September 2



Session 9 September 9 to 30



Session 10 October 7 to 28



Tuesday Evenings with Darlene Joyce 6 – 8 p.m.
Fee: $80/session 4 weeks
Session 7 July 15 to August 5



Session 8 August 12 to September 2



Session 9 September 9 to 30



Session 10 October 7 to 28



Wednesday Eveningswith Georg Luxton 7 – 9 p.m.
Fee:  $80/session 4 weeks
Session 7 July 2 to 23



Session 8 July 30 to August 27 (No Class August 6)



Session 9 September 3 to 24



Session 10 October 1 to 22



Thursday Evenings with Darlene Joyce 7 – 9 p.m.
Fee: $80/session 4 weeks
Session 7 July 24 to August 14



Session 8 August 21 to September 11



Session 9 September 25 to October 16



Session 10 October 23 to November 13




Saturday Mornings with Darlene Joyce 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Fee:  $80/session 4 week class
Session 6 July 26 to August 16



 Session 7 August 23 to September 13



 Session 8 September 27 to October 18



 Session 9 October 25 to November 22 (No Class November 8)



Basic Socks with Courtney Buckalew-KramersocksKnit a basic sock using fine needles and special sock yarn. You will learn to use double pointed needles, turn a heel and create a gusset. The instructor will discuss ways to ensure a proper fitting sock.
Tues. July 8 to 22 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.



Fee: $60 3 week class
ripple hatRipple Hat with June Sorensen Learn the basics of fair isle knitting. Hat can be made in fingering or dk weight yarn and can be made from newborn to large adult. Permission given by designer Sarah Ronchetti to teach this class. Pattern is avail-able through in-store Ravelry.
Sun. July 13 & 20 12 – 2 p.m.



Fee: $50 2 week class
Independence Pillow with Emily HrobskyIndependence PillowThis pillow was designed by Michelle Hunter for a KAL. Learn basic cabling, buttonholes, and seaming while making a pillow.
Sat. July 12 & 26 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.



Fee: $50 2 week class
How to Knit a “True” Moebius with Darlene Joyce moebiusWhat is a moebius you ask?  Discovered by German mathematician August Ferdinand Möbius.  According to Wikepedia, a Möbius (or Moebius) strip, a non-orientable two-dimensional surface with only one side when embedded in three-dimensional Euclidean space.  That will take you back to high school geometry class!  Using Cat Bordhi’s YouTube video, worsted weight yarn and a 47” circular needle, we will explore moebius knitting and begin a a simple scarf.
Wed. July 16 1:30 – 3:30  p.m.



Fee: $32 2 hour class
Scallop-Edge Beaded Necklace with June Sorensen scallop necklaceLearn to knit with beads and work short rows to make this simple necklace.  Please choose three packages of size 6 seed beads, dk cotton and size US 3 knitting needles before class.  Must have 101 Designer One-Skein Wonders book.
Thurs. July 17 12 – 2 p.m.



Fee: $32 2 hour class
wicker circleWicker Circle Cowl with Kate JoyceLearn how to knit very simple lace with knit two togethers and yarn overs. Choose any yarn and a 24” circular needle that is 2 sizes larger than what the ball band recommends. She knit a bunch of these for her bridesmaids!
Thurs. July 17 12 – 2 p.m.



Fee: $32 2 hour class
Perfect Necklines with Darlene Joyce Are you tired of necklines with holes or gaps?  Would you like to learn professional ways of shaping a neckline and picking up stitches?  Darlene will share all her secrets that she uses to have perfect necklines.  Homework required.perfect necklines
Tues. July 29 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.



Fee: $32 2 hour class
Modern Quilt with June Sorensen modern quiltLearn to make and join mitered squares that make a “quilt-like” wrap.  This technique involves no sewing.  You can use any fingering weight yarn.  If you prefer a simple scarf or a larger blanket, the choice is yours!  Pattern is free at Knitting Daily and is also in the Folk Style book.
Sat. August 2 & 9 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.



Fee: $50 2 week class
Finishingwith Darlene JoyceLearn professional finishing techniques that will make your sweater look “handmade” rather than “homemade.”  The class includes ideas on planning for finishing, weaving in ends, calculating the pick up sequence along edges, etc.  Using swatches that you prepare before class, you will practice  seaming techniques and leave with skills that will make finishing a pleasant experience rather than a nightmare.  Please pick up homework sheet
Wed. August 6 2 – 4 p.m.



Fee: $32 2 hour class
Concertina Lace Socks with Darlene Joyce  concertina socksJackie Erikson-Schweitzer designed these socks to give the illusion of dimensionality.  Although any sock yarn can be used, Darlene love the results in HiKoo CoBaSi.  These socks are a bit of challenge:)  Pattern is well-written
Wed. August 13 to 27 1:30 – 3:30 p.m.



Fee: $60 3 week class
Shrug Thisshrug! with Courtney Buckalew-Kramer Quite possibly the easiest sweater pattern ever. Using a large needle and a little thicker yarn (or a double strand of yarn), this shrug is done in no time. Courtney will help with sizing this pattern for any body size. Designed by Toni Kayser Weiner. Pattern is available for free. This shrug is perfect for a little summer cover up.
Fri. July 25 to August 1 10 a.m. – 12 p.m.



Fee: $50 2 week class
Cabled Mittens with Darlene Joycecabled mittensQuite possibly the easiest sweater pattern ever. Using a large needle and a little thicker yarn (or a double strand of yarn), this shrug is done in no time. Courtney will help with sizing this pattern for any body size (baby to woman). Designed by Toni Kayser Weiner. Pattern is available for free. This shrug is perfect for a little summer cover up.
Sat. August 23 & 30 1 – 3 p.m.



Fee: $50 2 week class
Changing Commercial Patterns to Fit with Darlene Joycefit(A willingness to measure oneself required!) Are you frustrated with the way that sweaters fit you? Did you follow the directions carefully and still find that your sweaters do not quite look right on you? Come learn how you can make some simple changes to commercial patterns to ensure that they fit you.
Thurs. August 28 2 – 4 p.m.



Fee: $32 2 hour class
Metalouse with Darlene JoycemetalouseThis pattern combines a self-striping yarn with a solid yarn to create a wonderful effect. Darlene used Noro’s Shiraito and Schoppel Wolle’s Cashmere Queen (both are cashmere blends) to create the softest, comfiest shawl. Many combinations are available. Students will learn make one increases, slip stitches and basic shawl construction.
Sat. September 6 & 27 1 – 3 p.m.



Fee: $50 2 week class
Boyfriend Cardigan with Darlene Joyce (Designed by Lori Versaci)boyfriendIf you missed our KAL, no worries.  Darlene will walk you through the tricks of the boyfriend sweater and help you make yours fit you.
Sat. October 4 to 25 1 – 3 p.m.



Fee: $80 4 week class
CROCHETING
Beginning/ Intermediate Crochet with MYS StaffThis class is for crocheters of any skill level.  It is tailored around what you know and what you’d like to learn.  If you’re new to crochet, you’ll get started with chain, single, and double crochet stitches.  Already know the basics?  Then learn to read patterns and stitch diagrams.  If you want to learn classics like granny squares, doilies, motifs, or filet crochet, only your imagination is the limit!  Come prepared with a project of your choosing, and let’s get started.  All yarn must be purchased from MYS.
Fri. June 27 to August 1 (No Class July 4 & August 18) 10 a.m. – 11 p.m.



Thurs. July 10 to August 7 (No Class July 17) 6 – 7 p.m.



Thurs. August 14 to September 4 6 – 7 p.m.



Fee:  $40 4 week class
Exploring Tunisian Crochet with Darlene JoycetunisianbookDuring the morning you will learn the basics of   Tunisian crochet including the anatomy of Tunisian crochet stitches, Tunisian simple stitch, Tunisian knit stitch, abbreviations, etc.  In the afternoon, advanced applications of Tunisian will be explored.  Please ask for a supply list when registering.  Required book:  The New Tunisian Crochet.
Sun. July 13 12 – 4 p.m.



Fee: $50 4 hour class
Chevron (Ripple) Stitches with Darlene JoyceripplecrochetChevrons are all the rage in commercial garments.  You see zigzags all over.  Learn some basic ripple stitches to use for afghans, baby blankets, scarves and cowls.
Wed. July 30 1:30 – 3:30  p.m.



Fee: $32 2 hour class
FrostyflaFrostyflakeskes Scarf with Darlene Joyce Crochet Vashti Braha’s Frostyflakes for a perfect accent piece.  Darlene chose a silk dk weight yarn for it’s beautiful drape and some size 6 seed beads for the edging.  We have some beads in stock for your convenience.  This project is a lot of fun!
Sat. August 9 1 – 3 p.m.



Fee:  $32 2 hour class
Amigurumi with Courtney Buckalew-Kramer AmigurumiAmigurumi uses basic single crochet to create small creatures, fruits, and other cute items.  Courtney will share different sources for patterns and with guidance, you will choose what you want to make.
Tues. May 27 & June 3 1 – 3 p.m.



Fee: $50 2 week class
.
CLASS POLICIES
Class Materials:
Except when noted, yarns must be purchased from Mosaic Yarn Studio. Come in as soon as possible to pick out your supplies in case we need to order something. Students receive a 10% discount on all class materials!
Registration:
Registration is required for all classes. 100% of the class fee is due at registration. You may register by phone via Visa/Mastercard/American Express or use our online secure  shopping cart.  Of course, you can always register in person!
Minimum:
A minimum of three students is required in order for a class to run. You will be notified one week in advance if the minimum is not met and your deposit will be refunded.
Balance:
The balance of the class fees is due on the first day of class.
Cancellation:
Store credit can be issued for your deposit if we are notified one week before the start of class. After this point, deposits are non-refundable. Out of courtesy to our instructors, no make-up classes are given.
Special Fee Classes:
100% payment is due at the time of registration.